Rent613
ServicesBlogAboutContact

What Is the Average Rent in Ottawa? 2026 Prices by Size and Neighbourhood

Median vs. Average: Why the Number You Hear Depends on the Method

Ask what the average rent in Ottawa is, and you will get several different answers. All of them are technically true. The difference is method. An average (the mean) adds up every listed unit’s rent and divides by the count. As a result, one luxury penthouse can drag the whole number upward. The median is the middle. Half the listings cost more, and half cost less. No single outlier moves it much. Both are worth knowing, and both are published here. For budgeting a move, the median tells you what the middle of the market actually costs.

As of October 21, 2026, Rent613’s live inventory shows a median ask of $2,400 per month. Specifically, this covers 1,548 active rental listings from the CREA MLS feed across Ottawa and its surrounding communities.

Last updated: October 21, 2026.

Key Takeaways

What You Would Actually Pay by Unit Size

Here is the current cut of Rent613’s active rental inventory by size. The median ask for each band is as of October 21, 2026:

Unit size Active listings Median ask
Bachelor 31 $1,695
One bedroom 255 $2,000
Two bedroom 420 $2,350
Three bedroom 359 $2,700
Four bedroom 152 $3,300
Five or more 43 varies

The two-bedroom band is the largest single block at 420 of the 1,548 active rentals. In other words, it is more than a quarter of the market. It also sits almost exactly at the overall median of $2,400. That is the number most renter households should plan around. Specifically, it is what the middle of Ottawa’s rental stock costs per month in 2026.

Where the Numbers Come From, and Why They Differ

Three sources answer the “average rent” question three ways. First, advertised asks on active MLS listings are what you would pay if you signed a lease this month. That is what the table above measures, from the CREA MLS feed. Second, survey-based figures from CMHC, Canada’s housing agency measure rents actually paid by existing tenants. These units often changed hands years ago, so they run lower and move slower. Finally, CREA publishes MLS-level housing statistics in aggregate.

The October 2026 edition of our Ottawa rental market report carries the fuller snapshot. It includes 1,077 active rentals counted on October 14, a median of $2,600/mo, and neighbourhood splits.

Read those two numbers side by side, and the story is straightforward. Inventory grew from 1,077 to 1,548 active rentals in the week after the report published. In addition, the median ask came down from $2,600 to $2,400 as more units — including the surrounding communities — entered the feed. Neither change means anyone’s actual rent fell. Instead, they mean the sample widened.

What the 2.1 Percent Cap Means for Your Budget

If you are already renting, the 2026 guideline caps your annual increase at 2.1%. That is about $49 more per month on a $2,350 two-bedroom, or about $50 on the $2,400 median unit. The increase needs 90 days’ written notice on the official N1 form. In addition, it can only happen once every 12 months. Units first occupied after November 15, 2018 sit outside the cap. That is the part of the rule most tenants get wrong.

How to Rent Under the Ottawa Average

Three levers move you below the median. First, geography: the surrounding communities in the feed — Arnprior, Carleton Place, Perth, Pembroke, Petawawa, Russell — carry asks that sit under the central-Ottawa premium. Several are straight commutes on Highway 7 or regional transit.

Second, unit class: the bachelor band at $1,695 and the one-bedroom band at $2,000 are the two places under-the-median housing lives in central neighbourhoods.

Third, negotiation: renewals are legal occasions to ask. Our lease renewal negotiation guide shows Ottawa renters asking successfully at renewal time. The blog index keeps the running neighbourhood detail. Likewise, the services page covers what Rent613 does for renters end to end.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the average rent in Ottawa rising in 2026?

The two live readings from our own inventory this month bracket the question rather than answer it with one number. Specifically, $2,600 across 1,077 rentals on October 14 and $2,400 across 1,548 on October 21. As the active sample widened by 471 units, the median ask eased by $200. The 2.1% increase guideline on existing tenancies keeps rents paid from moving faster than that. In short, inventory — not price — is what changed most in 2026.

Does the average rent include utilities?

Usually not. Most advertised asks on the MLS feed exclude heat and hydro. These are billed separately to the tenant in the majority of Ottawa rentals. Therefore, budget an additional amount for utilities. It varies by unit size, building type, and heating source, and it is listed in the lease. Water is often included; electricity rarely is.

Where can I see live Ottawa rental prices right now?

On the Rent613 site. The active inventory behind the numbers on this page is browsable by neighbourhood there, refreshed from the MLS feed. In addition, the blog index carries the running monthly market reports with neighbourhood-level detail.